Saturday, November 21, 2015

Fall(ing) Out(fits)

Hello poppers! It's been a super loooong month since I last updated tictocpop! 
But worry not, we have another post!
 Thanks to my buddy blogger slash photographer mei is here to save the day!
(Really mei I don't know what I'd do without youu :*:*)

If you follow my Instagram account, you know I drew iamkareno with her high neck stripe tee! I've been a fan of her since seeing her style vlog on Youtube. I wanted to have one too for myself :) 

This time I tried to style it as a fall kind of theme, because it's currently fall season for most countries! Sadly there's no such thing as fall season in Indonesia, but you can also 
wear it here cause wearing this doesn't make you feel too hot or cold!

| high neck top Bershka | denim skirt H&M | boots AdorableProjects |
still feel awkward doin poses

I hope you had fun scrolling my silly self! Well, see ya next time!

Saturday, October 3, 2015

Bari-Uma Ramen + Aree

I wanted to share my experience eating at two places located in Lippo Mall Puri,
Bari-Uma Ramen and Aree!

Bari Uma Ramen
The first place we were curious to try out was this ramen shop.
On the day of its opening, it was really crowded!
My sis had already tried this before and recommended me to try, so here we go!

We went and orderd a value set, which consisted of Bari-Uma Ramen,
small version of Ishiyaki Chaofan Chashu with mayo, and a green tea for drink!

Value Set C (plus drink) - 79k
After tax, approx
91 k

The Bari-Uma was really yum! The noodles were more a bit firm.
The broth was kinda thick and oily, a bit different than I used to eat usually, but it's good!
Ooh but the pork slice was heavenly! So soft and yummy!

The Ishiyaki Chaofan Chashiu with mayo was kinda okay.
The small pieces of sweet salty pork was complimented nicely with mayonnaise. 

But really the main star was the ramen! Yummm!
Gonna eat there again, but maybe just order ramen!

I've been wanting to eat here since forever!
Before, I couldn't eat here because there was no company to eat with..
But now I can, cause I have 2 friends with me haha!

Chocolate Brownie Snowflake Milk Sherbet - 77k

On the menu, the topping shown was whipped cream.
But you can change it to vanilla or green tea ice cream!

For a serving, it was more to the pricy side.
But the portion was kinda big, it's like you can share it with 1 or 2 of your friends :)
I really like this! The taste was not too sweet.
You can taste the chocolate sauce more.
The brownies were okay, they were light and crisp.
(I prefer wet brownies)
Oh and the snowflake were supeeerrr soft and white!

So that rounds up my food journey at Lippo Mall Puri!
I only ate one type of snowflake at Aree, so if you've tried any other menu
that you'd like to recommend, please tell me! I'd like to try more :)

Friday, September 25, 2015

Reunited as a Trio!

Hello poppers! ( I just came with that idea! lol) how were your weekdays?
Are you glad that weekend is tomorrow? Cause I am! I can go to malls again..
I just started working as of last Monday!
Yesterday was a holiday, and I used it as a chance to meet up with both my buddies,
Tere and Andrea! 

Monday, September 14, 2015

Illustration : Yes!

So as the title was saying, I'm currently opening commisions for illustration!
I feel pretty bad for just staying at home and not doing anything, 
so I want to make illustrations for my pocket money ^^
 EDIT: I just own a Paypal account! Now I can start taking orders internationally!

These are the works I made :)

If you want, please contact me from 
LINE: bernadetpatricia or

Friday, September 4, 2015

Lemongrass & Momo Milk Barn

 Hello again readers! I am now here to share my experience going to Bogor, 
to eat at two of the hippest place to eat! They are Lemongrass and Momo Milk Barn.

Friday, August 28, 2015

The Cup and BC's Cone!

Hello  readers! I'm now here to share my experience of eating at The Cup and BC's Cone,
both located at Pantai Indah Kapuk. I went there with my buddies (and yes, this includes Mei,
in which she will be laughing again reading this post that mentions her name X))

Tuesday, July 21, 2015

Precious Day of the Year + Buffet, What Could Go Wrong?

Hello again.. how was your holiday?
In this hot and lovely month of July, I just celebrated my 22nd birthday!

Wednesday, July 8, 2015

Scribble Scribble

Hello again! I haven't been updating tic.toc.pop! for a while, and now it's July already! 
I wanted to post the illustrations I made weeks ago.
Red Velvet's Wendy and Irene
The first one was inspired from CéCi's photoshoot of Red Velvet. It was on the May 2015's edition.  I really love the colors and and it was taken on a carousel too!

Credits to Golden Seulumber and onehallyu


Jo Yoon Hee
The second drawing I made was also inspired from CéCi. This time it's a photoshoot of Jo Yoon Hee, which came on  July 2015's edition.

Image taken from jt-hwabo's tumblr

Thursday, June 4, 2015

Konnichiwa AEON!

So hello again! This time I went to the newly opened AEON Mall! It's said that the mall consists of many Japanese things (YEAHH!), so let's go take a look!

Wednesday, June 3, 2015

Flower Graduation!

Last weekend I went to campus to congratulate both of my friends graduate! It was fun, and also a chance to get together with my old friends :) I got to know them during the first year of university, and got separated with them ever since due to different specialization.

Wednesday, May 20, 2015

Draw Something?

Feeling kinda bored, so I decided to draw. I drew two pics, each with different style!

Sunday, May 17, 2015

The Last & Dog Does Disco!

Picture taken from NarutoRenegado01 and Central Park Jakarta

Hello again! Last weekend I had a fun day. At first I planned on going to Central Park just to watch The Last: Naruto the Movie with my sis and her boyfriend. On the way there, I found out that CP had a dog event named Dog Does Disco, where people bring their dogs for competition. But some of them only brought their dog for fun also!

Tuesday, May 12, 2015

It Starts off with a Bang(s)!

Hello there! I have just finished my internship, and right now am working on writing the internship report :) But in the mean time, most off my days are less busy. So, I wanted to fulfill my long time dream: cut my bangs!

Tuesday, April 28, 2015

PEPeNERO - Cucina Italiana!

Well Mamma mia Pizzaria! This time my fam and I were craving for some Italian food - specifically pizzas, and my sister recommended just the place - PEPeNERO! Apparently none of us had gone there before, so we decided to give it a try :) 

We went to the PEPeNERO located in SCBD Building. She recommended to go there after the sun sets down (like for dinner), so we can have a nice atmosphere with dim yellow lights and candles! Although it's pretty, the limited amount of lighting made the pictures more noisier, pardon me :(

Thursday, March 19, 2015

Starry Ang Pao Card for Dad!

Hello again! It's been a long time since my last update, and I've been starting internship as well!
So in this post I'd like to tell you what I made for my Dad's birthday. I was wondering what kind of card should I make.

After a long thought, I realized that Xin Cia (or Chinese New Year) was also in the same month as his birthday, so I mostly got the inspiration from it.

Our wishes and the things we'd like to say to Dad were written on a paper. As the back, they were designed as money. 55 was Dad's age this year! For the main card, I made a black envelope (similar to an ang pao) to collect all the "money"!

Wednesday, February 25, 2015

Gong Xi Gong Xi!

Happy Chinese New Year! As you all know, Chinese New Year is mostly known as an event where families gather around having a good time. For me, it's also a great time to eat delicious food! *gulp* This year, me and my family went to visit both of our grandparents, first in Bandung and then Lampung. On the CNY eve, we celebrated it at our home, with mom's super yummy cooking! Thus, my adventure for food began!

Sunday, February 15, 2015

Valentine Date

Love is in the air people! So as a single why not try spending Valentine's Day with some beloved friends? I just freed myself from Tugas Akhir and a few great friends of mine, Tere and Jessie, were vacant at that time so we decided to meet up!

Tuesday, February 3, 2015

Yo Ho Ho...Pasar Santa!

Pasar Santa, located in South Jakarta, is lately known as one of the hippest place for food and beverages. The weird thing is, the place may look a normal traditional market, but when you go to the 3rd floor, it feels like a different place. Most of the floor are filled with food/ drinks kiosks, but there are also unique shops, like shoes store and vintage shops.

This time I visited the place on a Saturday, about at 14.30 because the place really gets crowded!
So it's better to arrive early. Even though the shops weren't open yet, people were already queuing!

Friday, January 30, 2015

Come Fly, With Me !

| shirt oii | jeans <unbranded> | boots AdorableProjects |
Golly look at that derp face. I believe this is my first OOTD post. It felt really awkward really, to be taken pictures of. I usually the person that take pictures, not the one being taken... But I've always wanted to do a OOTD post, so here it is!